The Bank of East Asia

Privacy Statement

Our commitment to protecting your privacy and personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is used properly, your privacy is protected and the confidentiality of any personal information that you provide to us is safeguarded. This Privacy Statement explains how we use and protect the information we collect about you when you use this website, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

BEAUK is registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner under reference: Z7338016.

 

Collection of your information and how we use it

If you send us information via our online form or message service, e.g. to obtain any further information about our services or if you have any suggestions for us, you will be requested to provide information about yourself. A padlock symbol on the page will inform you that the transmission of the messages will be encrypted for your protection.

We and other members of the BEA Group will use your information to manage your account, give you statements and provide our services, for assessment and analysis (including credit and/or behaviour scoring, market and product analysis), and to develop and improve our products and services. Any research and statistical analysis we use will not include information that can be used to identify any individual. We may also use the information to trace your whereabouts to recover debts and to help prevent fraud and/or money laundering.

We and BEA Group may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other products or services we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please write to us at our address provided below, contact us at one of our branches or send us a message via our online form or service.

We may use other members of the BEA group, service providers and/or agents in another country to provide services on our behalf which may include the processing of information about you.

We will treat your information as private and confidential (even if you are no longer a customer) and we will not disclose any such information outside of the BEA Group, service providers and / or agents (to provide services on our behalf) other than in the exceptional cases permitted by law specified below.

 

How we protect your information

We follow strict standards of security and confidentiality to protect any information you provide to us. To safeguard your use of our online services, we use encryption when transmitting sensitive information between your browser and our Bank.

 

Disclosure of your information

We will disclose your information only in the following exceptional cases permitted by law:

  • where we are required or legally compelled to disclose;
  • where there is a duty to the public to disclose;
  • where our interest requires disclosure (i.e. to prevent fraud), but this will not be used as a reason for disclosing information about you or your accounts to anyone else, including other companies in our group, for marketing purposes;
  • where disclosure is made at your request or with your explicit consent.

We may give information about the debts that you owe us to Credit Reference Agencies ("CRA") if:

  • you have fallen behind with your payments;
  • the amount owed is not in dispute; or
  • you have not made satisfactory proposals to us for repaying your debt, following our formal demand.

In these cases, we will give you at least 28 days' notice that we plan to give such information. At the same time, we will explain to you the role of a CRA and the effect the information they provide can have on your ability to obtain credit.

You are entitled to a copy of your personal data held by us on payment of a fee of £10 and request details of the entities with whom we have shared your information. Please submit your request to the address given below. You also have the right of access to your personal records held by credit and fraud agencies.

 

Legal rights and changes to our Privacy Statement

Nothing in this Privacy Statement shall limit your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or the Citizens Advice Bureau.

We may make changes to this Privacy Statement at any time. The most updated version of this Privacy Statement will always be posted on this webpage. We recommend that you revisit this page regularly in order to remain up to date on our policy.

 

Links to other websites

Our websites contains hyperlinks to other websites. It does not mean that we endorse their contents. We recommend you read the Privacy Statement on any external websites you visit. We have no control over external websites and therefore are not liable for your use of them.

 

Your consent

By accessing this website and any of its pages, and/or by submitting your information, you consent to the processing, storing and use of that information as set out in this policy. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any changes to this policy.

Owing to the global nature of the internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. If this occurs, we will ensure that adequate procedures are put in place to protect your personal information.

In circumstances where we transfer your personal information to a BEA Group member, service provider or agent, we will ensure that the BEA Group member, service provider or agent will apply the same levels of protection as we are required to apply to information held in the UK. By submitting your information, you consent to these transfers.

 

How to contact us

You must notify us of any changes to your details as soon as possible to safeguard the security of your information. We may request documentary evidence to support the changes. You should notify us of any change by writing to the address below.

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Statement. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please write to:

Data Protection Officer
The Bank of East Asia Limited
75 Shaftesbury Avenue
London W1D 5BB